UK Tier 2 Sports Person Visa

The Tier 2 Sports Person category is for elite sports people and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level. This is for those coming to the UK on a long-term basis. Sports people intending to enter the UK to compete in events, etc, would not use this category.

General Requirements

In order to qualify for a Tier 2 General visa you must meet the following minimum requirements:

If your application is urgent and you will be applying in the UK then we can offer Same Day Visa Processing at the Croydon PEO or Priority Service applications processed within a week or so. Contact us for further information.

Bringing Your Family to the UK

You can bring your immediate family members, such as your husband, wife or partner and your dependant children, to the UK for the duration of your visa. If you are already in the UK then they can apply to join you here. This requires that the relationship can be evidenced and there are also further Maintenance requirements to ensure that you can afford to maintain yourself and your family when you come to the UK.

Employer Requirements

In order to Sponsor someone from outside the EEA you will need to meet the following requirements:

Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services