Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Visa

The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa, commonly referred to as the Tier 2 ICT, is intended for UK employers wishing to transfer skilled workers from an overseas branch to the UK branch of the same or a connected Company.

The UK Company must have a Sponsor Licence and this must have been set up to enable sponsorship under the Tier 2 ICT category.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa Sub-Categories

Within the Tier 2 Intra-Company transfer category are four sub-categories:

If you are a UK branch or subsidiary of an international Company and you would like advice or assistance with obtaining a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence or adding the ICT Category to an existing Sponsor Licence then please contact us for assistance.

General Requirements

In order to qualify for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa you must meet the following minimum requirements:

If your application is urgent and you will be applying in the UK then we can offer Same Day Visa Processing at the Croydon PEO or Priority Service applications processed within a week or so. Contact us for further information.

Bringing Your Family to the UK

You can bring your immediate family members, such as your husband, wife or partner and your dependant children, to the UK for the duration of your visa. If you are already in the UK then they can apply to join you here. This requires that the relationship can be evidenced and there are also further Maintenance requirements to ensure that you can afford to maintain yourself and your family when you come to the UK.

Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services