UK Tier 2 (General) Visa

The Tier 2 (General) visa is intended for skilled workers from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to come to the UK and perform a role for a UK employer where that employer has been unable to find suitable people within the EEA.

There are limits on the number of Tier 2 General visas that can be sponsored each month except where the role is considered to be in a skills shortage area, where the salary is over a certain amount or where the employee is already in the UK with a qualifying visa.

Tier 2 General Visa Requirements

In order to qualify for a Tier 2 General visa you must meet the following minimum requirements:

If your application is urgent and you will be applying in the UK then we can offer Same Day Visa Processing at the Croydon PEO or Priority Service applications processed within a week or so. Contact us for further information.

Bringing Your Family to the UK

You can bring your immediate dependent family members, such as your husband, wife or partner and your dependant children, to the UK for the duration of your Tier 2 General visa. If you are already in the UK then they can apply to join you here. This requires that the relationship can be evidenced and there are also further Maintenance requirements to ensure that you can afford to maintain yourself and your family when you come to the UK.

Your family members will have the right to work for any employer and your children will be able to attend school and use the National Health Service.

Employer Requirements

In order to Sponsor someone for a Tier 2 General Visa from outside the EEA you will need to meet the following requirements:

Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services