Ireland Immigration

Live and Work In Ireland

Questions and answers for non-nationals setting up a business in Ireland.

What is business permission?

Business permission is the written permission of the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform to allow a person to engage in business in Ireland. Anyone who obtains such permission is allowed to live in Ireland. The permission must be renewed when it expires.

Who needs business permission?

Any non-EEA national who wants to run a business (other than as an employee for whom an employer would have to obtain a work permit).

Who can apply for business permission?

Anyone can apply, as long as they can show that the grant of business permission would:

What if I cannot meet the £300,000 minimum capital investment?

You do not have to meet the minimum investment if:

How do I apply?

You need to submit:

The business plan should preferably be endorsed by a firm of accountants or financial institution involved in venture capital.

How long does it take to process an application?

You will be given a decision within one month of the date on which the Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform acknowledges receipt of the required documents.

If I am refused, can I appeal?

If your application is refused, you will be informed of the reason in writing. You will be entitled to appeal this decision by submitting any required information or by altering your proposal to show that you can now meet the criteria for which you were refused. Any appeal must be made within one month of the date of the letter of refusal.

What if I am approved?

Once you receive a letter of approval of business permission, you may enter Ireland to begin your business activity. If you are already in the State, you may begin your business after registering or renewing your existing registration with the Garda Siochana. You will be given permission to live in Ireland for the validity of your business permission, which will initially be one year.

How do I renew my business permission?

One month before the expiry of the term of validity of your business permission, you must apply to renew it. If you can show that that the criteria on which the permission was originally granted have been met, your business permission will be extended for a further five years. You might be required to submit audited accounts or evidence of compliance with tax laws to support your application.

Does business permission guarantee residence for me and my family in Ireland?

Anyone actively involved in the business and whose presence is necessary in Ireland for the business will be allowed to live in Ireland for the term of validity of the business permission. The person's spouse and dependent children aged under eighteen will be allowed to live with the person to whom business permission.

Ireland Immigration
Main Page
Living and Working in Ireland
Citizenship
Work Permits
Contact Us

Immigration to:
UK
USA
Canada
Australia
South Africa
New Zealand
Germany
Japan
China

Quick Links:
Flights and Travel
Resources
Currency Converter
Link to Us
Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services