Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), also known as Permanent Residence, grants the right to live and work in the UK free of immigration restrictions. Qualification criteria for ILR vary depending on the type of visa status you have held in the UK.

Minimum Period of Continuous stay in the UK

The following table provides a guide to the minimum period of stay within the UK that you must complete in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain. You can combine different visa types. As an example, you could have entered the UK with a Tier 2 Work Permit and then switched to a Tier 1 General Visa. Both of these periods would count towards the qualifying period.

Status ( Type of Visa currently ) Qualifying period
Ancestry 5 years
Tier 1 General / HSMP 5 years
Tier 2 General / Work permit 5 years
Investors 5 years
Writers, composers and artists 5 years
Sole representatives 5 years
Business - Tier 1 Entrepreneur 5 years
Unmarried partners 5 years
Spouse Visa / Civil Partner / EEA Family Visa 5 years
Legal stay on any basis 10 years

Indefinite Leave to Remain removes any immigration based restrictions in the UK.

During the qualifying period you should generally aim to not be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12-month period prior to application.

Contact Us for Assistance

If you would like to discuss eligiblity for ILR then please feel free to get in touch with us. We can offer a range of services to assist you, from an application checking service to full advice and application preparation for submission by post or using the Same-Day Service at the Public Enquiry Office (PEO).

Economic Activity

In addition to the above requirements, there are further requirements that will depend on the visa status that you hold at the time of applying for ILR.

Those holding Tier 2 Visa status (work permits) will be required to demonstrate that they are earning at a rate above a certain level of income at the time of application.

Other Requirements

All applicants, other than those covered by the HSMP Judicial Review, will also have to pass the Knowledge of Life in the UK Test AND a recognised English language test (except for certain English-speaking nationalities and those who have a degree taught in English). In addition you will have to be free of any unspent convictions under the Criminality section.

After one year of Permanent Residence you can apply for British Citizenship.

Conditions of Stay for ILR

It is important to realise that this visa grants Indefinite Leave to REMAIN. This means that your visa can be revoked if you are outside the UK for a lengthy period where it might appear that the UK is no longer your primary residence. It is therefore strongly recommended that you do not stay outside the UK for more than 2 years and you should ideally apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen as soon as you are able to do so.

Indefinite Leave to Remain Applications

Applications for ILR made by post can take up to 6 months to be decided and you will be without your passport for this time. If your case is urgent or you simply do not wish to be without your passport for this length of time then you can book an appointment for a same-day decision. The waiting time for an appointment is usually between 4 to 6 weeks.

Same-Day Visa Processing

If you need your application decided urgently then we can offer a same-day service. An appointment is usually available for the next week, although places are limited, and the decision is usually granted on the day of the appointment. A Qualified Immigration Consultant can also attend the appointment with you if required - we do not use couriers to do this. If you use our document check service or engage us for full representation of your case then a discount is offered on the fee for this additional service. Please either contact us by clicking the link above or call us on the number in the footer of this website.

Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services