China Immigration

L - Visit Visa

An L Visa is issued to individuals who visit China for the purposes of:

Visas are generally issued in 30, 60, or 90 day increments, with a validity of 3 months from the date of issue. Further, L visas may be extended for an additional 30 days (different rules apply for those visiting immediate relatives) within China, however, the appropriate application for extension must occur prior to expiration (penalty applies, as set out below).

You will need to submit the following documents to the closest Chinese Consulate or Embassy with jurisdiction over your place of residence:

You may then retrieve your passport after approximately 1 to 2 days (expedited times apply, however, vary with the embassy/consulate concerned), which will have the L visa pasted into one of the blank pages on your passport.

Penalty for Overstaying Visa: RMB 500 per day of overstay or portion thereof.

You may extend your tourist visa while in China by going to the local public security bureau, and submitting the following documents:


Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services