Canada Immigration Work Permits and Visas

Canada Business Immigration Visas

Immigrant Investors Program | Entrepreneurs Program | Self-Employed Persons

Canada Business Class Application: Frequently Asked Questions

How can I qualify as an Immigrant Entrepreneur?

To qualify as an Immigrant Entrepreneur, you must:

Is there any minimum net worth requirements for Immigrant Entrepreneurs?

The minimum requirement is CAD$300,000 (approximately US$135,000), plus sufficient settlement funds. In all cases, the nature and location of your proposed business will determine the net worth required to qualify.

What are the terms and conditions of the Entrepreneur Visa?

An Immigrant Entrepreneur must, within two years of landing in Canada, establish, purchase, or make a substantial investment in a business in Canada so as to make a significant contribution to the economy. Active and on-going participation in the management of the business is required, and employment opportunities must be created or continued for one or more Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the Immigrant Entrepreneur and the Immigrant Entrepreneur's dependents. Efforts to comply with these terms and conditions must be demonstrated to immigration official throughout the two-year period. Entrepreneurs will be required to report their progress to immigration officials on a regular basis during this two-year period.

Must I, as an Immigrant Entrepreneur applicant, make an exploratory visit to Canada during the immigration process?

As an Immigrant Entrepreneur you are encouraged to make an exploratory visit to Canada to properly assess the business environment of the area in which you intend to locate.

Must I, as an Immigrant Entrepreneur applicant, submit a detailed business plan?

A detailed business plan is not required. In most cases, a shorter informal business proposal will suffice, an outline of the type of business and the general plans for its operation.

As an Immigrant Entrepreneur, will I be permitted to change my business plan?

After landing in Canada, you may find that the local economic climate does not lend itself to the type of business plan originally proposed. In such cases, you are well advised to modify your business plan. However, a meeting with immigration official should be held to ensure that the new business is acceptable.

What happens if I fail to meet the terms and conditions of my Immigrant Entrepreneur visa?

Immigrant Entrepreneurs who fail to satisfy the terms and conditions of their visa may be ordered to leave Canada.

How can I qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant?

To qualify as a Self-Employed Immigrant, you must demonstrate an intention and ability to establish or purchase a business in Canada that will keep you employed and make a significant contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada. The business must generate sufficient revenues to support you and your dependents. Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets that may be in demand in outlying communities are examples of the applicants who may qualify. Assessment in this category is based on:

Must I, as a Self-Employed Immigrant, make an exploratory visit to Canada during the immigration process?

As a Self-Employed Immigrant you are encouraged to make an exploratory visit to Canada to properly assess the business/cultural/artistic environment of the area in which you intend to locate.

Is there any minimum net worth requirements for Self-Employed Immigrants?

The net worth requirement for Self-Employed Immigrants varies depending on the nature and location of the proposed venture.

              Business Class Home Page              Contact Us


Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services