Canada Immigration Work Permits and Visas

Canada Business Immigration Visas

Immigrant Investors Program | Entrepreneurs Program | Self-Employed Persons

Canada Business Class Application: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Business Immigration Program?

The Business Immigration Program is a category of immigration under which individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for Canadian permanent resident status. There are three sub-categories under the Business Immigration Program: Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Immigrants.

What documents must Business Immigration Program applicants submit?

In addition to government application forms, education-related and statutory documents (passports, birth certificates, etc.), Business Immigration Program must submit documents evidencing business and/or managerial experience, as well as documents evidencing net worth.

As a Business Immigration Program Applicant, am I required to live in the province, which I originally indicated as my intended destination?

When you become a permanent resident, you may live, work and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory.

How can I qualify as an Immigrant Investor?

As an Immigrant Investor planning to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec, you must:

How can I, as an Immigrant Investor, prove that I earned my minimum net worth “by legitimate endeavors”?

Immigrant Investor applicants must demonstrate the origin and accumulation of their wealth through reliable, third party documentary evidence: tax returns, pay stubs, deeds of purchase/sale, statements from stockbrokers, business/real estate valuations, etc. An applicant must be able to demonstrate that assets were gained through means, which are considered legal, including gifts or inheritances.

As an Immigrant Investor, will I be obliged to work and/or engage in business activities in Canada?

While an Immigrant Investor is entitled to engage in work and business activities upon arrival in Canada, there is absolutely no obligation to do so.

When do I, as an Immigrant Investor, commit my investment amount?

You must commit your CAD$400,000 investment amount before final approval from Federal or Quebec Immigration officials, as the case may be.

What happens to my investment amount if my Immigrant Investor application is refused?

If your intended destination in Canada is outside Quebec, your investment will be promptly refunded. If you intend to reside in Quebec and you have deposited your investment in a government approved immigrant investment program you must make sure that your investment is not locked-in until you land in Canada. Your investment cannot be refunded for five years once it has been locked in.

          More Frequently Asked Questions               Contact Us


Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services