Canada Immigration Work Permits and Visas

Canada Business Immigration Visas

Immigrant Investors Program | Entrepreneurs Program | Self-Employed Persons

For further information click the relevant Canadian Business Immigration links and see our Frequently Asked Questions on Business Immigration to Canada.

Entrepreneurs Program

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

Entrepreneurs must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. They must evidence their ability to:

Entrepreneurs are also required to accomplish the above within 3 years of gaining permanent resident status in Canada and must be able to evidence this for a period of at least one year.

The Entrepreneurs Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

If you believe you have the required funds and business experience, please contact us for a full assessment.

Self-Employed Persons

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada. For example, they may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada, etc.

You must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. You must evidence your ability to:

Although you do not need to evidence net assets in order to obtain this visa, you should be able to evidence enough funds to support yourself and family upon your arrival in Canada.

This program is also a points tested and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

If you believe you have the required business experience and funds to support yourself in Canada, please contact us for a full assessment.


Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services