Australia Skilled Worker Visa

Skills Occupation List (SOL) for the Skilled Worker Visa for Australia

Occupation and ASCO Code

Managers and administrators
Child Care Co-ordinator 1295-11
Company Secretary 1212-11
Construction Project Manager 1191-11
Director of Nursing 1292-11
Education Managers (not elsewhere classified) 1293-79
Engineering Manager 1221-11
Environment, Parks and Land Care Manager 1299-17
Finance Manager 1211-11
General Manager 1112-11
Human Resource Manager 1213-11
Information Technology Manager 1224-11
Laboratory Manager 1299-13
Medical Administrator 1292-13
Policy and Planning Manager 1291-11
Production Manager (Manufacturing) 1222-11
Production Manager (Mining) 1222-13
Project Builder 1191-13
Regional Education Manager 1293-15
Research and Development Manager 1299-11
Sales and Marketing Manager 1231-11
Sports Administrator 1299-19
Supply and Distribution Manager 1223-11
Welfare Centre Manager 1299-15

Professionals
Accountant 2211-11
Accountant - Corporate Treasurer 2213-11
Accountant - External Auditor 2212-11
Accountant - Internal Auditor 2212-13
Actuary 2293-15
Acupuncturist 2394-13
Advertising Specialist 2221-17
Agricultural Adviser 2114-21
Agricultural Economist 2522-11
Agricultural Engineer 2129-13
Agricultural Engineering Technologist 2128-79
Agricultural Scientist 2114-19
Anatomist or Physiologist 2113-11
Architect 2121-11
Architect - Landscape Architect 2121-13
Archivist 2299-15
Audiologist 2399-11
Biochemist 2113-17
Botanist 2113-13
Building Surveyor none
Business and Information Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2299-79
Cartographer 2123-11
Chemist 2111-11
Chiropractor 2387-11
Community Worker 2512-13
Conservator 2549-11
Counsellors - Careers Counsellor 2513-17
Counsellors - Drug and Alcohol Counsellor 2513-13
Counsellors - Family Counsellor 2513-15
Counsellors - Rehabilitation Counsellor 2513-11
Counsellors (not elsewhere classified) 2513-79
Dental Specialist 2381-13
Dentist 2381-11
Designers and Illustrators - Fashion Designer 2533-11
Designers and Illustrators - Graphic Designer 2533-13
Designers and Illustrators - Illustrator 2533-19
Designers and Illustrators - Industrial Designer 2533-15
Designers and Illustrators - Interior Designer 2533-17
Dietitian 2393-11
Economist 2522-11
Electorate Officer 2549-13
Engineer - Aeronautical Engineer 2129-11
Engineer - Agricultural Engineer 2129-13
Engineer - Biomedical Engineer 2129-15
Engineer - Building and Engineering Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2129-79
Engineer - Chemical Engineer 2129-17
Engineer - Civil Engineer 2124-11
Engineer - Civil Engineering Technologist 2128-11
Engineer - Electrical Engineer 2125-11
Engineer - Electrical or Electronics Engineering Technologist 2128-15
Engineer - Electronics Engineer 2125-13
Engineer - Engineering Technologists (not elsewhere classified) 2128-79
Engineer - Industrial Engineer 2129-19
Engineer - Materials Engineer 2127-15
Engineer - Mechanical Engineer 2126-11
Engineer - Mechanical Engineering Technologist 2128-13
Engineer - Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) 2127-11
Engineer - Naval Architect 2129-21
Engineer - Petroleum Engineer 2127-13
Engineer - Production or Plant Engineer 2126-13
Environmental Health Officer 2543-13
Environmental Research Scientist 2114-11
Extractive Metallurgist 2119-15
Forester 2114-13
Geologist 2112-11
Geophysicist 2112-13
Health Information Manager 2299-11
Historian 2529-11
Industrial Relations Officer 2291-15
Information Technology Officer - Applications and Analyst Programmer 2231-17
Information Technology Officer - Computer Systems Auditor 2231-21
Information Technology Officer - Computing Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2231-79
Information Technology Officer - Software Designer 2231-15
Information Technology Officer - Systems Designer 2231-13
Information Technology Officer - Systems Manager 2231-11
Information Technology Officer - Systems Programmer 2231-19
Intelligence Officer 2299-19
Interpreter 2529-13
Journalists - Copywriter 2534-19
Journalists - Editor 2534-11
Journalists - Print Journalist 2534-13
Journalists - Radio Journalist 2534-17
Journalists - Technical Writer 2534-21
Journalists - Television Journalist 2534-15
Journalists and Related Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2534-79
Land Economist 2295-13
Legal Practitioner - Barrister 2521-11
Legal Practitioner - Solicitor 2521-13
Librarian 2292-11
Life Scientists (not elsewhere classified) 2113-79
Management Consultant 2294-11
Marine Biologist 2113-19
Market Research Analyst 2221-15
Marketing Specialist 2221-13
Master Fisher 2542-13
Materials Scientist 2119-19
Mathematician 2293-11
Medical Practitioner - General Medical Practitioner 2311-11
Medical Practitioner - Anaesthetist 2312-11
Medical Practitioner - Dermatologist 2312-13
Medical Practitioner - Emergency Medicine Specialist 2312-15
Medical Practitioner - Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 2312-17
Medical Practitioner - Ophthalmologist 2312-19
Medical Practitioner - Paediatrician 2312-21
Medical Practitioner - Pathologist 2312-23
Medical Practitioner - Specialist Physician 2312-25
Medical Practitioner - Psychiatrist 2312-27
Medical Practitioner - Radiologist 2312-29
Medical Practitioner - Surgeon 2312-31
Medical Practitioner - Specialist Medical Practitioners (not elsewhere classified) 2312-79
Medical Scientist 2115-11
Meteorologist 2119-13
Museum or Gallery Curator 2549-21
Natural and Physical Science Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2119-79
Naturopath 2394-11
Nurse - Registered Developmental Disability Nurse 2326-11
Nurse - Registered Mental Health Nurse 2325-11
Nurse - Registered Midwife 2324-11
Nurse - Registered Nurse 2323-11
Occupational Health and Safety Officer 2543-11
Occupational Therapist 2383-11
Oenologist 2549-17
Optometrist 2384-11
Organisation and Methods Analyst 2294-13
Orthoptist 2399-13
Orthotist 2399-15
Osteopath 2387-13
Park Ranger 2114-15
Patents Examiner 2549-15
Personnel Consultant 2291-13
Personnel Officer 2291-11
Pharmacist - Hospital Pharmacist 2382-11
Pharmacist - Industrial Pharmacist 2382-13
Pharmacist - Retail Pharmacist 2382-15
Physical Metallurgist 2119-17
Physicist 2119-11
Physiotherapist 2385-11
Pilot - Aircraft Pilot 2541-11
Podiatrist 2388-11
Policy Analyst 2299-17
Psychologist - Clinical Psychologist 2514-11
Psychologist - Educational Psychologist 2514-13
Psychologist - Organisational Psychologist 2514-15
Psychologist - Psychologists (not elsewhere classified) 2514-79
Public Relations Officer 2221-11
Quality Assurance Manager 2294-15
Quantity Surveyor 2122-11
Radiographer - Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 2391-11
Radiographer - Nuclear Medicine Technologist 2391-15
Radiographer - Radiation Therapist 2391-13
Radiographer - Sonographer 2391-17
Records Manager 2299-13
Recreation Officer 2549-19
Sales Representative - Industrial Products 2222-11
Sales Representative - Information and Communication Products 2222-13
Sales Representative - Medical and Pharmaceutical Products 2222-15
Sales Representative - Technical (not elsewhere classified) 2222-79
Seafarer - Ship's Engineer 2542-15
Seafarer - Ship's Master 2542-11
Seafarer - Ship's Officer 2542-19
Seafarer - Ship's Surveyor 2542-17
Social Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 2529-79
Social Worker 2511-11
Soil Scientist 2114-17
Speech Pathologist 2386-11
Statistician 2293-13
Surveyor 2123-13
Teacher - Art Teacher (Private) 2491-11
Teacher - Dance Teacher (Private) 2491-15
Teacher - Drama Teacher (Private) 2491-17
Teacher - Education Officer 2493-11
Teacher - Music Teacher (Private) 2491-13
Teacher - Pre-Primary School Teacher 2411-11
Teacher - Primary School Teacher 2412-11
Teacher - Secondary School Teacher 2413-11
Teacher - Vocational Education Teacher (non trades) 2422-11
Teacher - Vocational Education Teacher (trades) 2422-11
Training Officer 2291-17
Translator 2529-15
Urban and Regional Planner 2523-11
Valuer 2295-11
Veterinarian 2392-11
Welfare Worker 2512-11
Zoologist 2113-15

Associate professionals
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker 3493-11
Ambulance Officer 3491-11
Architectural Associate 3121-13
Biomedical Engineering Associate 3129-11
Branch Accountant (Financial Institution) 3211-11
Building Associate Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 3129-79
Building Associate 3121-11
Building Inspector 3121-17
Chef 3322-11
Chef - Head Chef 3322-01
Chemistry Technical Officer 3112-11
Civil Engineering Associate 3122-11
Civil Engineering Technician 3122-13
Commodities Trader 3212-17
Computing Support Technician 3294-11
Dental Hygienist 3492-13
Dental Technician 3492-15
Dental Therapist 3492-11
Disabilities Services Officer 3421-17
Electrical Engineering Associate 3123-11
Electrical Engineering Technician 3123-13
Electronic Engineering Associate 3124-11
Electronic Engineering Technician 3124-13
Engineering Associate Professionals (not elsewhere classified) 3129-79
Family Support Worker 3421-19
Financial Dealers and Brokers (not elsewhere classified) 3212-79
Financial Institution Branch Manager 3211-13
Financial Investment Adviser 3213-11
Financial Market Dealer 3212-15
Futures Trader 3212-13
Hotel or Motel Manager (Degree Level) 3323-11
Hotel or Motel Manager (Diploma Level) 3323-11
Insurance Broker 3212-19
Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic 3491-13
Interior Decorator 3999-11
Library Technician 3997-11
Massage Therapist 3494-11
Mechanical Engineering Associate 3125-11
Mechanical Engineering Technician 3125-13
Medical Laboratory Technical Officer 3111-11
Metallurgical and Materials Technician 3129-13
Mine Deputy 3129-15
Museum or Art Gallery Technician 3999-13
Office Manager 3291-11
Parole or Probation Officer 3421-11
Plumbing Engineering Associate 3121-21
Plumbing Inspector 3121-19
Primary Products Inspector 3991-11
Project or Program Administrator 3292-11
Property Manager 3293-13
Real Estate Agency Manager 3293-11
Real Estate Salesperson 3293-15
Residential Care Officer 3421-15
Safety Inspector 3992-11
Stockbroking Dealer 3212-11
Surveying and Cartographic Associate 3121-15
Youth Worker 3421-13

Tradespersons and related workers
Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (Avionics) 4114-15
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) 4114-11
Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (Structures) 4114-13
Aircraft Maintenance Engineers - Supervisor 4114-01
Automotive Electrician 4212-11
Automotive Electricians - Supervisor 4212-01
Bakers and Pastrycooks - Baker 4512-11
Bakers and Pastrycooks - Pastrycook 4512-13
Bakers and Pastrycooks - Supervisor 4512-01
Binder and Finisher 4913-11
Boat Builder and Repairer 4981-13
Bricklayer 4414-11
Bricklayers - Supervisor 4414-01
Broadcast Transmitter Operator 4992-17
Business Machine Mechanic 4315-13
Buttermaker or Cheesemaker 4519-13
Cabinetmaker 4922-11
Cabinetmakers - Supervisor 4922-01
Cable Jointer 4313-13
Canvas Goods Maker 4944-13
Carpentry and Joinery Tradespersons - Carpenter 4411-13
Carpentry and Joinery Tradespersons - Carpenter and Joiner 4411-11
Carpentry and Joinery Tradespersons - Joiner 4411-15
Carpentry and Joinery Tradespersons - Supervisor 4411-01
Clothing - Apparel Cutter 4941-17
Clothing - Dressmaker 4941-15
Clothing - General Clothing Tradesperson 4941-11
Clothing - Patternmaker-Grader (Clothing) 4941-19
Clothing - Tailor 4941-13
Communications Linesperson 4316-13
Communications Tradespersons - Supervisor 4316-01
Confectioner 4519-15
Cook 4513-11
Diesel Fuel Injection Technicians 4999-79
Electrical Powerline Tradesperson 4313-11
Electrical Distribution Tradespersons - Supervisor 4313-01
Electrician - General Electrician 4311-11
Electrician - Lift Mechanic 4311-15
Electrician (Special Class) 4311-13
Electricians - Supervisor 4311-01
Electronic Equipment Tradesperson 4315-11
Electronic and Office Equipment Tradespersons - Supervisor 4315-01
Electronic Instrument Tradesperson (Special Class) 4314-13
Electronic Instrument Tradespersons - Supervisor 4314-01
Electroplater 4126-13
Fibrous Plasterer 4412-11
Fibrous Plasterers - Supervisor 4412-01
Flat Glass Tradesperson 4982-11
Floor Finisher 4423-11
Floor Finishers - Supervisor 4423-01
Forging Tradesperson - Blacksmith 4123-11
Forging Tradesperson - Farrier 4123-13
Forging Tradespersons - Supervisor 4123-01
Furniture Finisher 4929-13
Furniture Upholsterer 4942-11
Gardener - General Gardener 4623-11
Gardener - Landscape Gardener 4623-13
Gardener - Tree Surgeon 4623-15
Gardener - Head Gardener 4623-01
Gem Cutter and Polisher 4983-13
General Communications Tradesperson 4316-11
General Electronic Instrument Tradesperson 4314-11
General Fabrication Engineering Tradesperson 4121-11
General Fabrication Engineering Tradespersons - Supervisor 4121-01
General Mechanical Engineering Tradesperson 4111-11
General Mechanical Engineering Tradespersons - Supervisor 4111-01
Glass Blower 4982-13
Graphic Pre-Press Tradesperson 4911-11
Greenkeeper 4622-11
Hairdresser 4931-11
Hairdressers - Supervisor 4931-01
Jeweller 4983-11
Leather Goods Maker 4944-11
Meat Tradesperson - Butcher 4511-11
Meat Tradesperson - Smallgoods Maker 4511-13
Meat Tradespersons - Supervisor 4511-01
Medical Grade Shoemaker 4943-13
Metal Casting Tradesperson 4125-11
Metal Casting Tradespersons - Supervisor 4125-01
Metal Fitters and Machinists - Fitter 4112-11
Metal Fitters and Machinists - Metal Machinist (First Class) 4112-13
Metal Fitters and Machinists - Textile, Clothing or Footwear Mechanic 4112-15
Metal Fitters and Machinists - Supervisor 4112-01
Metal Finishing Tradespersons - Metal Polisher 4126-11
Metal Finishing Tradespersons - Supervisor 4126-01
Motor Mechanic 4211-11
Motor Mechanics - Supervisor 4211-01
Nurseryperson 4621-11
Optical Mechanic 4999-11
Painter and Decorator 4421-11
Painters and Decorators - Supervisor 4421-01
Panel Beater 4213-11
Panel Beaters - Supervisor 4213-01
Piano Tuner 4999-17
Picture Framer 4929-11
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Engraver 4115-21
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Gunsmith 4115-19
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Locksmith 4115-15
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer 4115-11
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Saw Maker and Repairer 4115-17
Precision Metal Tradesperson - Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer 4115-13
Precision Metal Tradespersons - Supervisor 4115-01
Printing Machinist 4912-11
Plumber - Drainer 4431-15
Plumber - Gasfitter 4431-13
Plumber - General Plumber 4431-11
Plumber - Mechanical Services and Airconditioning Plumber 4431-19
Plumber - Roof Plumber 4431-17
Plumbers - Supervisor 4431-01
Refrigeration and Airconditioning Mechanic 4312-11
Refrigeration and Airconditioning Mechanics - Supervisor 4312-01
Roof Slater and Tiler 4413-11
Roof Slaters and Tilers - Supervisor 4413-01
Sail Maker 4944-15
Screen Printer 4914-11 TRA
Sheetmetal Worker (First Class) 4124-11
Sheetmetal Tradespersons - Supervisor 4124-01
Shipwright 4981-11
Shoemaker 4943-11
Signwriter 4422-11
Signwriters - Supervisor 4422-01
Small Offset Printer 4912-13
Solid Plasterer 4415-11
Solid Plasterers - Supervisor 4415-01
Stonemason 4416-13
Toolmaker 4113-11
Toolmakers - Supervisor 4113-01
Tradespersons and Related Workers (not elsewhere classified) 4999-79
Upholsterers and Bedding Tradespersons (not elsewhere classified) 4942-79
Vehicle Body Maker 4215-11
Vehicle Body Makers - Supervisor 4215-01
Vehicle Painter 4214-11
Vehicle Painters - Supervisor 4214-01
Vehicle Trimmer 4216-11
Vehicle Trimmers - Supervisor 4216-01
Wall and Floor Tiler 4416-11
Wall and Floor Tilers and Stonemasons - Supervisor 4416-01
Structural Steel and Welding Tradespersons - Metal Fabricator (Boilermaker) 4122-11
Structural Steel and Welding Tradespersons - Pressure Welder 4122-13
Structural Steel and Welding Tradespersons - Welder (First Class) 4122-15
Structural Steel and Welding Tradespersons - Supervisor 4122-01
Wood Tradespersons (not elsewhere classified) 4929-79
Wood Turner 4921-13

Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services