Australia Immigration Work Permits and Visas

Australia Skilled Worker Visa

The Australian Immigration program offers places for skilled workers intending to apply for an Australian Skilled Worker Visa. Age, Qualifications, experience and other factors are considered.

The skill stream of Australia's migration program is intended for people who are highly skilled, are under 50 and who will quickly make a contribution to the Australian economy.

To make a valid application, applicants or their spouses must be able to satisfy these basic requirements. If you are not able to satisfy these basic requirements, you should not continue with a skilled migration application.

To apply for migration, you need to select an appropriate visa. These are organised into the following categories:

Within these categories, there are the following types of visas:

Skilled - Independent 189

Applicants for the Skilled - Independent Visa must meet the following basic requirements:

The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent resident visa, with the right to apply for citizenship after 4 years. You do not need to be sponsored by an employer or any state or territory in order to obtain this visa, however you do need to meet the above basic requirements.

The points pass mark for this particular visa is 60 and there are other factors in addition to the above to take into account in order to earn additional points, such as:

If you do not meet the above requirements, you may like to consider the following options under the Skilled categories:

Skilled - Sponsored 190

Under the Skilled - Sponsored visa, an applicant who doesn't meet the pass mark of 120 can seek sponsorship from a particular State or Territory or an eligible relative living in Australia for a permanent resident visa.

The applicant must still meet the basic requirements and pass a skills assessment before making an application to a participating State or territory for sponsorship, however this visa only requires that the applicant meet a pass mark of 100 points. Applicants who successfully obtain state or territory sponsorship are awarded 10 points.

Please note that obtaining state sponsorship does not guarantee the approval of your permanent resident visa, as the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) will make the final decision.

States that are currently participating in State/Territory sponsorship are:

Please also bear in mind that your occupation must be on the Skilled Occupations List or if you can gain sponsorship the 2nd Skilled Occupations List and the occupations-in-demand list for the specific state or territory in which you apply to for nomination. In some cases applicants may be able to apply under ‘off-list’ provisions. This means you may be eligible to nominate any occupation of the Skilled Occupations List if you have a job offer or other ties to the state or territory.

You or your partner must be related* to your relative sponsor living in Australia as one of the following:

*(including step-relatives where applicable)

Skilled - Regional Sponsored 489

Under the Skilled - Skilled Independent Regional visa, an applicant who doesn't meet the pass mark of 60 can seek sponsorship from a particular state or territory or an eligible relative living in a regional area of Australia. This visa is a temporary visa and is granted for a three year period, with the right to apply for permanent residency after 2 years living and working (for at least 12 months) in a specified regional area of Australia.

The applicant must still meet the basic requirements and pass a skills assessment before making an application to a participating State or territory for sponsorship under the SIR category, however this visa only requires that you meet a pass mark of 60 points. Applicants who successfully obtain state or territory sponsorship are awarded 10 points while applicants sponsored by an eligible relative obtain the ability to access skilled positions on the second skills in demand list.

Please note that obtaining state sponsorship does not guarantee the approval of your temporary resident visa, as the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) will make the final decision.

States that are currently actively participating in regional sponsorship are:

You or your partner must be related* to your relative sponsor living in a specified regional area of Australia as one of the following:

*(including step-relatives where applicable).

If you would like to know more then contact us now or request a free assessment.

Australia Immigration
Main Page
Skilled Worker Visa
  ›› Skilled Worker Assessment
Australian Business Visas
More Business Visa Info
Australia Student Visas
Work Permit in Australia
Family and Spouse Visas
Retirement to Australia
Australia Visitor Visa
Working Holiday Visa
Australia Information
Contact Us

Immigration to:
UK
USA
Canada
Australia
South Africa
New Zealand
Germany
Japan
China

Quick Links:
Flights and Travel
Resources
Currency Converter
Link to Us
Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services