Australia Immigration

Australia Business Immigration

There are several options designed to gain you a business visa for Australia.

Exactly which type of Australian immigration is relevant relies upon your exact requirements, relevant business experience and available investment capital.

The following three business categories may apply to you:

Business Owner (Provisional)  |  Senior Executive (Provisional)  |  Investors (Provisional)

BUSINESS OWNER (PROVISIONAL):

You may qualify under this category if:

Depending on where you intend to establish the proposed business, you may also be eligible to apply for state/territory sponsorship. In this case, some of the above criteria, such as age and required capital, are a little more flexible.

If you do not meet the above requirements, you may like to consider other business visa options or permanent resident visas such as the skilled worker visa for Australia.

SENIOR EXECUTIVE (PROVISIONAL):

You may qualify under this category if:

When applying for this particular visa, you will also need to inform the appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory of your business history and your intentions to develop a business in that state.

Depending on where you intend to establish the proposed business, you may also be eligible to apply for state/territory sponsorship. In this case, some of the above criteria, such as age and required capital, are a little more flexible.

If you do not meet the above requirements, you may like to consider other business visa options or permanent resident visas such as the Australia skilled worker visa.

INVESTORS (PROVISIONAL):

You may qualify if:

a) maintained direct control in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or your spouse together) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of business

b) You maintained direct involvement in managing your (or your and your spouse's combined) eligible investment, the total value of which was at least A$1,500.000.

When applying for this particular visa, you will also need to inform the appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory of your business history and your intentions to develop a business in that state.

Depending on where you intend to establish the proposed business, you may also be eligible to apply for state/territory sponsorship. In this case, some of the above criteria, such as age and required capital, are a little more flexible.

If you do not meet the above requirements, you may like to consider other business visa options or permanent resident visas such as the skilled worker visa for Australia.


Immigration, Work Permit and Visa Services